Kitchen Remodel Cost in Marin County: 2026 Pricing for Cabinets, Countertops and More

Kitchen Remodel Cost in Marin County: Best 2026 Price Guide
Free Estimates Available Marin HQ: (628) 285-7739
Kitchen remodel cost in Marin County: modern kitchen renovation by Clear Design & Build
Marin County, CA

Kitchen Remodel Cost in Marin County: 2026 Pricing for Cabinets, Countertops and More

See realistic 2026 price ranges from a licensed Marin design-build team, then request your free estimate.

Quick Answer

The typical kitchen remodel cost in Marin County is roughly $40,000 for a light refresh to $200,000 or more for a full custom renovation. Many homeowners budget $70,000 to $120,000.

Light refresh$40,000 to $70,000
Mid-range$70,000 to $120,000
Full custom$120,000 to $200,000+
Rough estimates for 2026 based on published Marin County and Bay Area remodeler pricing. This is not a quote. Your fixed price depends on layout, materials and permits.

Marin labor, permits and materials cost more than national averages, so generic numbers can mislead. This guide shows realistic budget ranges, cabinet and countertop prices, and what a licensed home remodeler should explain before work begins.

Get a fixed price for your kitchen

Free in-home estimate. We reply within one business day.

What Is the Average Kitchen Remodel Cost in Marin County?

Most mid-range kitchen renovations in Marin County cost roughly $70,000 to $120,000. Full custom projects can pass $200,000.

TierTypical scopeRough estimate
Light refreshRefaced cabinets, new counters, fixtures$40,000 to $70,000
Mid-rangeSemi-custom cabinets, quartz, new lighting and flooring$70,000 to $120,000
Full customCustom cabinetry, stone slabs, island, structural and layout changes$120,000 to $200,000+

These are rough estimates drawn from 2026 pricing published by Marin and Bay Area remodelers, which commonly list $40,000 for cosmetic updates and $175,000 or more for full renovations. They assume a typical kitchen with labor, materials and permit fees. Appliance allowances vary by brand and size.

Why does Marin cost more?

Higher labor rates, seismic and energy codes, and longer permit reviews all add to the total.

Key Takeaway

Scope drives price. Moving walls, plumbing or gas lines changes your budget more than finishes do.

Section summary
  • Expect roughly $40,000 to $200,000+ in Marin County.
  • Mid-range projects are the most common.
  • Labor, codes and permits create the local premium.

How Much Should You Budget for New Kitchen Cabinetry?

Plan on roughly 25% to 35% of your budget for cabinets. They usually make up the largest share of your remodeling budget.

Semi-custom kitchen cabinets with brass pulls that affect kitchen remodel cost in Marin County
Custom cabinetry in a Marin County home, a major driver of kitchen remodel cost.
Cabinet typeRough installed estimate
Stock$8,000 to $15,000
Semi-custom$15,000 to $35,000
Custom$35,000 to $75,000+

Estimates assume about 20 to 25 linear feet of cabinets. Hardware, soft-close hinges and interior pullouts also change the final price, so ask for them to be itemized.

Is custom cabinetry worth it?

It pays off for unusual layouts, tall ceilings and resale goals. Semi-custom fits most budgets.

Key Takeaway

Spend on cabinet quality first. Counters and paint are easier to upgrade later.

Section summary
  • Cabinets take 25% to 35% of the budget.
  • Semi-custom balances price and fit.
  • Order early so cabinets do not delay the schedule.

How Do Countertop Materials Compare on Price?

Laminate costs the least, quartz and granite sit in the middle, and natural stone slabs reach the top of the range.

Quartz, granite and marble countertop samples compared for Marin County kitchen remodeling prices
Countertop material choices, from quartz to natural stone, shift Marin kitchen remodeling prices.
MaterialRough installed price per sq ftBest for
Laminate$20 to $50Tight budgets
Granite$55 to $150Classic durability
Quartz$60 to $150Low maintenance
Marble or quartzite$80 to $200Statement slabs

Sink cutouts, edge profiles and backsplash tile add labor to every material, so request a full countertop quote before choosing.

Which is easiest to maintain?

Quartz resists stains and never needs sealing. Granite and marble need periodic sealing.

Key Takeaway

Compare price per square foot, then add edge details and fabrication.

See your numbers in person

Our team walks your kitchen and writes a detailed proposal.

What Else Affects Your Kitchen Remodel Cost and Design Fees?

Layout changes, appliances, permits and design scope shape your final price more than any single finish.

A design-build team bundles design, permits and construction into one fixed-price proposal, which limits surprise change orders.

High-draw ranges, panel upgrades and quiet ventilation can add thousands to the electrical and mechanical scope. Design fees are often folded into a design-build contract, so ask what is included before you compare bids.

Do I need a permit?

Yes for wall changes, new circuits, gas lines or moved plumbing. Unpermitted work can complicate insurance claims and home sales.

Key Takeaway

Ask for a fixed-price proposal after an in-home walkthrough.

Where Can You Find a Reputable Kitchen Remodeling Contractor?

Hire a licensed, insured contractor with verified reviews, a written scope and local permit experience.

Hiring for kitchen remodeling Fairfax or another Marin town? Check the CSLB license, read recent reviews and request a fixed price. A licensed home remodeler should also manage permits and inspections for you.

What should I verify before signing?

License status, insurance, written scope, payment schedule and photos of recent local projects.

Key Takeaway

Strong reviews and a valid license matter more than the lowest bid.

What Marin Homeowners Say

Noam Mendelsohn – Google Review★★★★★

I worked with Clear Design & Build on my open space kitchen remodeling project. The interior design service was very helpful in laying out the pros and cons between options that I had trouble deciding between. Roi and his people that did the work were amazing. They were timely, organized, careful, and did a great job!

David Weekly – Google Review★★★★★

Roi and his team have directed several large scale remodels at our property and we’ve been consistently impressed with his attention to detail, ability to keep a schedule, and clear communication. If you’ve been looking for a GC who can help your design vision come to life on time and on budget, he is your guy!

Rebecca Lipon Weekly – Google Review★★★★★

Roi did an incredible job on our home remodel, recently upgrading our master bedroom to match with the rest of our home. He is very communicative, has a strong design sense, and a desire to ensure that your home really meets the aspirations you have for it. We feel lucky to have such a great contractor whom we trust there to help our family.

Section summary
  • Verify the license and insurance.
  • Read recent, verified reviews.
  • Insist on a written, fixed-price scope.

Kitchen Remodel Questions Answered

What is the average cost for a complete kitchen renovation?

Most complete mid-range renovations in Marin County cost roughly $70,000 to $120,000. Custom designs cost more.

Which companies offer online kitchen remodel estimates?

National platforms give rough ranges but ignore Marin labor and codes. Clear Design & Build prices after an in-home walkthrough.

Can I get a free kitchen remodel cost quote from local contractors?

Yes. Call (628) 285-7739 or request a quote online. We reply within one business day.

What are the best home improvement services for affordable kitchen remodels?

Cabinet refacing, new countertops, lighting and flooring give the biggest change per dollar.

How long does a complete kitchen renovation take?

Plan on 8 to 12 weeks from concept to completion. On-site work takes 4 to 6 weeks because cabinets, appliances and slabs are ordered during permitting.

Contact Details

CompanyPhoneEmailHours
Clear Design & Build (628) 285-7739 office@cleardesignbuild.com Sun to Thu 8 AM to 8 PM
Fri 8 AM to 5 PM
Sat Closed

We serve Marin County

Office: San Rafael, (628) 285-7739

For kitchen remodeling Fairfax homeowners can rely on, our San Rafael team is a short drive away. We also serve Novato, Mill Valley and every other Marin town listed below.

Get your exact kitchen remodel cost

Free estimate for Marin County homeowners.

Facebook
WhatsApp
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Call Now Button